Privacy policy

Orbis UK is committed to protecting the privacy of your data. This policy (together with any other documents referred to) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

In particular this privacy policy lets you know how we use your information

Please read this policy carefully, along with any other documents referred to in this policy, to understand how we collect, use and store your personal information. 

Contents of this policy 

  • Who we are
  • Why we collect information
  • How do we collect information
  • What information do we collect and how do we process this information
  • How do we use your information
  • Updating us on how you would like us to use your information
  • Will we disclose the information we have collected to outside parties?
  • How do we keep your data safe?
  • Can you gain access to your personal information?
  • Updating your information
  • Children’s data
  • Applications to work or volunteer for Orbis UK
  • Confidentiality
  • Notification of change of privacy policy
  • Making a complaint
  • Cookies


Who we are

Orbis UK is the operating name of Orbis Charitable Trust, a charity registered with the Charity Commission (No 1061352) and a company limited by guarantee (No 03303689).

Whenever we refer to “we”, “us” or “our”, we are referring to Orbis UK.

The processing of your personal data is carried out by Orbis UK, we are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact:

Orbis UK,
4th Floor, Fergusson House,
124-128 City Road,
London
EC1V 2NJ
Tel: 44 (0)20 7608 7260
Email: info@orbis.org.uk


Why do we collect information?

Collecting information allows us to operate and provide our services more efficiently, for the benefit of our beneficiaries and Orbis UK.  By collecting information and understanding more about how people use the information we provide, we can improve how we communicate with you and keep you up-to-date on relevant matters. 


How do we collect information?

We collect information every time you interact with us. When you contact Orbis UK regarding our activities, register as a supporter, send or receive information, engage with social media, make a donation to us, volunteer with us, apply to work for us or make contact with us in any other way, you provide us with personal information. We may also collect information through our use of cookies (please see the Cookies section below). 


What information do we collect and how do we process this information?


Financial information

In order to process donations and other financial transactions, we may ask you for your bank, debit or credit card details.


Personal information

When you interact with us, we may collect information such as your name, address, email address, other contact details or gift aid declarations. 


Other information

We may also collect the following information from you:

  • Records of your donation history and any correspondence with us;
  • Any images, photographs or videos if you take part in any events with us;
  • Details of your visits to the website including your IP address (see below section on Cookies for more information in relation to this);
  • Other details relevant to your communications with us.

 

Publicly available information 

In addition to the information you give us directly, we may also, where the law allows us to do so, collect information about you from publically available sources or third parties. 

How do we use your information?

When you provide us with personal data, such as your name and email address we may use your information in a number of ways and for a number of purposes including:

  • To provide you with information that you have requested from us or that we feel may be of interest to you where you have consented to being contacted
  • To provide you with information about our work or our activities
  • To process donations we may receive from you
  • To fundraise in accordance with our internal policies and procedures
  • For administrative purposes (eg to follow up on a donation query, to make travel arrangements if you may be visiting a project, to invite you to an event)
  • To contact you in the most appropriate way and so that you do not receive unwanted communications
  • For internal record keeping
  • To contact you where you are the named person for an organization (eg a church)
  • Where it is required or authorised by law

We may contact you by email or text if you have agreed to be contacted in this manner.

If you have given us your address or phone number we may send you information about our work by post or phone unless you have told us that you would prefer not to receive information in this way.

We may use research, profiling and screening techniques to analyse your personal information to create a profile or your interests and preferences, so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. This allows us to ensure our communications are relevant and timely. We might also make use of additional information about you, including geo-demographic information and measures of affluence, when it is available from third party sources.

Such information is compiled using publicly available data about you, for example addresses, directorships, newspaper articles and typical earnings in a given industry. We do this because it helps us to understand the background of the people who do or may support us and to make appropriate requests. This helps us to provide a more targeted and relevant donor experience, and to raise funds more efficiently.

Generally, we will seek consent to process your data at the point we collect it.

Updating us on how you would like us to use your information

If you wish to update the way you would like to be communicated with in future or wish to opt out of ways we use your information, then please contact us at icare@orbis.org.uk or call us on

020 7608 7260.  Please be aware it may take up to 28 days for any changes to be activated.

If we are processing your data on the basis that your consent has been given, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Our marketing communications to you will include information on how to opt out of receiving future marketing communications from us.

If you request to receive no further contact from us, we will keep some basic information in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future, and to ensure that we do not accidentally store details for the same person multiple times.  If we did not retain this information then this could result in us contacting you again as we would no longer have a record of your request not to be contacted.

Will we disclose the information we have collected to outside parties?

We may pass personal details to third parties who are instructed to act on our behalf  in the following circumstances only:

  1. to help us process your financial transactions, such as our direct debit or online credit card donations
  2. if you have given consent for us to contact you about future fundraising campaigns we may pass your information to third parties for the four reasons detailed below. In these situations we ensure we send data securely and have signed agreements that cover the third parties’ data protection responsibilities. As part of the agreements we request that the service providers delete all supporter information once the campaign/analysis has taken place.
    1. Print companies and mailing houses that are printing and sending newsletters and fundraising appeals to our supporters.If we have your consent to contact you by phone then we may share relevant information with a Professional Fundraising Organisation (PFO) which is carrying out fundraising campaigns on our behalf to our supporters.
    2. We may disclose anonymous information to a third party marketing or research company to carry out analysis of our fundraising and awareness campaigns.
    3. We may disclose your information to a research company to identify any relevant publicly available data that will allow us to communicate with you more effectively and with the most relevant information.
  3. finally, we may also disclose your information if required to do so by law, or if we believe in good faith that this is necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of Orbis UK, or others.

We will never share or sell your data to a third party organisation for them to contact you for their marketing purposes.


How do we keep your data safe?

We aim to ensure that there are appropriate physical, technical and managerial controls in place to protect your personal details.

For example, when we collect personal information from you, this information is stored on our secure servers which also stores our database, Raiser’s Edge. 

In relation to financial data, we process debit and credit card transactions in compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) which defines the requirements for the storage, processing and transmission of payment card data. 

This means that this financial data whether online donations or written or telephone debit or credit card responses to fundraising appeals are processed and stored securely and that your financial data is not stored by us for any period longer than necessary to process your donation.

We use secure server layer software (SSL) to protect information transferred over the Internet, for example when processing recurring direct debit payments.

Third party suppliers who provide services to Orbis UK are compliant with UK data protection regulations, the main suppliers are:

• Rapidata – who provide our online payment system and direct debit processing

• Cymba – who process donations by premium short messaging service (PSMS)

When we work with external companies who collect or process data on our behalf, we do comprehensive checks on these companies before we work with them, and put a contract in place that sets out our requirements in relation to how data is processed and kept secure.

We may need to transfer your personal data to countries outside of the EEA to allow them to perform services on our behalf. In doing so, your data may be stored or otherwise processed outside of the EEA. We will endeavor to ensure that any such organizations which we engage with have appropriate security measures in place. By submitting your details to us, you consent to such transfer. If you require further information around the types of safeguards in place, please do get in touch with us.

Our website may from time to time contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites will have their own privacy policies in place, and we do not accept liability for any such policies.

Despite the precautions set out in this policy, no data transmission over the internet is guaranteed to be secure. As such, whilst we do endeavor to protect your personal information as set out in this policy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you provide us with. All information which you provide to us is provided at your own risk.

 

Can you gain access to your personal information?

You may request a copy of your personal information on file with Orbis UK by contacting us at the address above.

Updating your information

If any of your personal information changes or you find that our records are out of date, please contact us at the address above.

Children's data

When you register with us, you are stating that you are over 18 years of age or are a minor acting with parental consent. You agree that any information you provide to us about yourself upon registration or at any time is true.

Applications to work or volunteer for Orbis UK

If you apply for an employment vacancy at Orbis UK we will use the information you supply as part of the recruitment process.  If we need to take up references for example, we will inform you beforehand, unless we are required to disclose this information by law.

If you have been interviewed but are unsuccessful in your job application, we will hold your information for six months after the recruitment campaign and then destroy or delete these records.

If you are successful in your application, a personnel file will be created which will contain relevant personal information.  This is covered more fully in the staff handbook which you will receive once you commence work with Orbis UK.

Once you leave Orbis UK your information will be held for a relevant period.  Please contact us for further details.

If you apply to become a medical volunteer for Orbis globally your data will be collected and shared to follow up on your application.

As a global organisation, we may on occasion, need to share information with a provider outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  However, we require them to process your information in compliance with European data protection regulations.  By making an application you agree that we may share your personal information in this way.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is processed securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Confidentiality

We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by websites not owned or managed by Orbis UK.  We cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our website, so any transmission is at the user’s own risk.

Notification of change of privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. You are advised to visit this website section periodically in order to keep up-to-date with the changes in our privacy policy.

Making a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint in relation to how we have used your data, you can contact us here at icare@orbis.org.uk or call us on 020 7608 7260 or contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Cookies

What are Cookies?

Cookies are pieces of information that are sent to your computer (or other device) by a website when you visit. They are stored on your device allowing a website to recognise you when you visit.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Orbis UK uses this data to analyze trends and statistics to help us provide a better service. If you do not want cookies to be used there are various options to disable or opt-out without affecting your navigation around our site, however this may restrict functionality in some areas. 

We may use “essential cookies” which are required for the operation of our website; analytical cookies to allow us to recognize and count visitors; functionality cookies which recognize you and remember your preferences; and targeting cookies which record your visit to our webpage and links you have followed and then targets our content more specifically to you.

 

What cookies do we use?

Third-party cookies

By using the Orbis UK website or by performing certain actions (such as using a social sharing button) certain other sites may also set cookies.

Making a donation

Cookies are used in-order to take a donation online, if you want to donate without the use of cookies please donate via an alternative route such as over the phone or by post.

Analytics

Orbis uses Google Analytics to produce anonymous data which we use to measure trends and statistics helping us provide a better service. This is a common performance cookie which many websites use. 
You can opt-out of Google Analytics here. (Note this opt-out will extend to all sites using Google Analytics, not just Orbis UK)

 

Embedded Content:

Orbis UK sometimes embeds photos and video content from websites such as YouTube and Flickr. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from these sites you may be presented with cookies from them. Orbis UK does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the relevant third party website for more information.

 

Social Media Sharing Icons, Buttons and Widgets:

We would like to inform you that the Orbis UK website uses embedded ‘share’ buttons to enable users of the site to easily share pages with their friends through a number of popular social networks. These sites may also set cookies. Orbis UK does not control the dissemination of these cookies and you should check the relevant third party website for more information about these.

 

Advertising

Like many websites we may make use of cookies to identify if you have visited our website, or visited a specific page on our website. These cookies may then be used to display related advertising from Orbis UK on third party websites, such as Facebook or on online adverting networks such as the Google Display Network (GDN). These cookies do not provide us with personally identifiable information.

Find out about your options to opt out of ‘interest based advertising’ served by Google.

Find out more about ‘online behavioral advertising’ in the UK.


How do you disable cookies?

If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by Orbis UK, or any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

You can find detailed information on cookies and how to disable them at www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Signing up to or receiving emails from Orbis UK

When you sign-up to receive emails from Orbis UK you agree to allow us to use cookies and similar technologies to help us send you relevant information and to improve your online experience. If you do not want these technologies to be used in relation to EMAIL, you can unsubscribe here.